Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

Friday
August 31

5:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Carnival Opens
    Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Health Expo
  Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
    Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Arts Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Book Signing - Various Artists
6:00 pm Grounds Pad Goat Roping
  Main Stage Texicano Folk Rock Punk
  Coliseum Odessa College Activities
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B 2018 Talent Show Preliminaries
  Grounds Garden Tractor Pulls
    Wild West Show
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
  Building C Dummy Roping - Prelims
8:00 pm Main Stage Black Valley Band
  Building C Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building E Junior Pig Show Arrivals
8:30 pm Grounds Donkey Chariot Races
9:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
10:00 pm Main Stage Ransom Rhodes
12:00 am   FAIR CLOSES

Saturday
September 1

10:00 am Building D Poultry Show
12:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
    Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Health Expo
  Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
    Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Midland Gem & Mineral
    Arts Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Book Signing - Various Artists
12:45 pm Main Stage The Merry Pranksters
    The Texicanos
1:00 pm Grounds Carnival Opens
  Covered Arena Ranch Rodeo
1:45 pm Main Stage The Texicanos
2:00 pm Grounds Pad Mutton Bustin
2:45 pm Main Stage The Texicanos
3:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Wilson/Young Middle School
    Shout Cheerleading
  Grounds Garden Tractor Pulls
    Wild West Show
  Building G Storybook Tea Party (register early)
4:00 pm Main Stage The Tall City Band
5:00 pm Main Stage The Tall City Band
  Building E Pig Show
5:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
6:00 pm Grounds Pad Goat Roping
  Main Stage The Tall City Band
  Grounds Wild West Show
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Miss Permian Basin Fair Pageant
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
  Building C Dummy Roping - Prelims
8:00 pm Main Stage Waylon Pierce & the Kings of Texas
  Building C Comanche Moon Fast Draw
8:30 pm Grounds Donkey Chariot Races
9:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
10:00 pm Main Stage The Trials
12:00 am   FAIR CLOSES

Sunday
September 2

12:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Health Expo
  Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
    Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Quilting Demonstrations
    Arts Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Book Signing - Various Artists
1:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Little Miss Pageant
    Junior Miss Pageant
  Coliseum Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Carnival Opens
2:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
  Covered Arena Charreada Rodeo
  Building G Storybook Tea Party (register early)
4:00 pm Main Stage Capital Limits
    Capital Limits
5:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
5:15 pm Main Stage Capital Limits
    Capital Limits
5:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
6:00 pm Grounds Pad Goat Roping
  Covered Arena Charreada Rodeo
6:15 pm Main Stage Capital Limits
    Capital Limits
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
  Building C Dummy Roping - Prelims
8:00 pm Main Stage Grupo Sabor y Ritmo
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Building C Comanche Moon Fast Draw
8:30 pm Grounds Donkey Chariot Races
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES

Monday
September 3

12:00 pm Entrance DOLLAR DAY - All tickets $1.00
  Main Stage The Tony Leonard Band
  Grounds Petting Zoo Opens
  Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
  Building G Book Signing - Various Artists
12:45 pm Covered Arena Barrel Racing
1:00 pm Main Stage The Tony Leonard Band
  Grounds Carnival Opens - ALL Rides $1.00
2:00 pm Main Stage The Tony Leonard Band
3:00 pm Main Stage The Tony Leonard Band
4:00 pm Main Stage The Tony Leonard Band
5:00 pm Main Stage The Tony Leonard Band
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Building A Health Expo
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Quilting Demonstrations
    Arts Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
6:00 pm Grounds Pad Goat Roping
  Main Stage Miles Williams
  Grounds Wild West Show
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
  Building C Dummy Roping - Prelims
8:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Wilson/Young Middle School
    Shout Cheerleading
  Main Stage Jack Nelson
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Building C Comanche Moon Fast Draw
8:30 pm Grounds Donkey Chariot Races
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES

Tuesday
September 4

12:00 pm Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
5:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Carnival Opens
    Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Health Expo
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Quilting Demonstrations
    Arts Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Book Signing - Various Artists
6:00 pm Grounds Pad Goat Roping
  Coliseum Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Wild West Show
6:30 pm Main Stage Steven Silva Quintet
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Dog Extravaganza
  Covered Arena Team Roping
7:30 pm Main Stage Steven Silva Quintet
  Grounds Old School Wrestling
  Building C Dummy Roping - Prelims
8:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
  Building C Comanche Moon Fast Draw
8:30 pm Main Stage Steven Silva Quintet
  Grounds Donkey Chariot Races
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES

Wednesday
September 5

9:00 am Covered Arena Cattle Dog Trials
12:00 pm Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
  Building E Boer Goats Arrive
5:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Carnival Opens
    Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Health Expo
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Arts Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Book Signing - Various Artists
6:00 pm Grounds Pad Goat Roping
  Main Stage Christian Youth Night
    Zak & Nem
  Coliseum Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Building E Boer Goat Show
7:00 pm Main Stage Zak & Nem
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
  Building C Dummy Roping - Prelims
8:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Wilson/Young Middle School
    Shout Cheerleading
  Main Stage Zak & Nem
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Building C Comanche Moon Fast Draw
8:30 pm Grounds Donkey Chariot Races
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES

Thursday
September 6

9:00 am Covered Arena Cattle Dog Trials
12:00 pm Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
5:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Carnival Opens
    Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Health Expo
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Quilting Demonstrations
    Arts Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Book Signing - Various Artists
5:30 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
6:00 pm Grounds Pad Goat Roping
  Main Stage Dirty Glass Band
    Dirty Glass Band
  Coliseum Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Wild West Show
7:00 pm Main Stage Dirty Glass Band
    Dirty Glass Band
7:30 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
    Old School Wrestling
  Building C Dummy Roping - Prelims
8:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Wilson/Young Middle School
    Shout Cheerleading
  Main Stage Dirty Glass Band
    Dirty Glass Band
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Building C Comanche Moon Fast Draw
8:30 pm Grounds Donkey Chariot Races
9:00 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES

Friday
September 7

12:00 pm Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
5:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Carnival Opens
    Petting Zoo Opens
  Covered Arena X-Treme Team Roping
  Building A Health Expo
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Quilting Demonstrations
    Arts Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Book Signing - Various Artists
5:30 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
6:00 pm Grounds Pad Goat Roping
  Main Stage Chance Ray & The Good Sinners
  Coliseum Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Goat Roping
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B ATA Master Zant
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Building C Dummy Roping - Prelims
7:30 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
    Old School Wrestling
8:00 pm Main Stage Shaker Hymns
  Building C Comanche Moon Fast Draw
8:30 pm Grounds Donkey Chariot Races
9:00 pm Main Stage Chase The Night
  Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
    Wild West Show
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
12:00 am   FAIR CLOSES

Saturday
September 8

8:30 am Building E Open Junior Market Goat Show
9:00 am Covered Arena X-Treme Team Roping
12:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
    Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Health Expo
  Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
    Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Quilting Demonstrations
    Arts Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Book Signing - Various Artists
12:45 pm Main Stage Shane Rogers
1:00 pm Grounds Carnival Opens
1:45 pm Main Stage Shane Rogers
2:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B ATA Master Zant
  Grounds Pad Mutton Bustin
  Grounds Cliff Davis Eating Contest
  Building G Tattoo Contest
2:45 pm Main Stage Shane Rogers
3:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
3:30 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
4:15 pm Main Stage Calamity Janes
5:30 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
    Old School Wrestling
5:45 pm Main Stage Calamity Janes
6:00 pm Grounds Pad Goat Roping
  Grounds Wild West Show
6:45 pm Main Stage Calamity Janes
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B 2018 Talent Show Finals
7:30 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
    Old School Wrestling
  Building C Dummy Roping - FINALS
8:00 pm Main Stage Mike Stanley Band
  Building C Comanche Moon Fast Draw
8:30 pm Grounds Donkey Chariot Races
9:00 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
    Wild West Show
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
10:30 pm Main Stage Truck Stop Gamblers
12:00 am   FAIR CLOSES

Sunday
September 9

8:30 am Covered Arena Junior Heifer Show
    Junior Steer Show
  Building E Junior Lamb Show
12:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
    Odessa College Activities
  Building A Health Expo
  Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
    Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Building G - CLOSED
12:45 pm Main Stage Los Crazy Guys
1:00 pm Grounds Carnival Opens
1:45 pm Main Stage Los Crazy Guys
2:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B PBYFL - Battle of the Basin Cheerleading
  Grounds Wild West Show
2:45 pm Main Stage Los Crazy Guys
4:00 pm Main Stage Burnett Duo
5:00 pm Main Stage Burnett Duo
  Grounds Wild West Show
5:30 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
    Old School Wrestling
6:00 pm Grounds Pad Goat Roping Finals & Awards
  Main Stage Burnett Duo
7:30 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
    Old School Wrestling
  Building C Dummy Roping - FINALS
8:00 pm Main Stage Matt Kimbrow
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Building C Comanche Moon Fast Draw
8:30 pm Grounds Donkey Chariot Races
9:00 pm Grounds JUMP! The Ultimate Dog Show
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES